ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · AL · GEOID 10692024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Houston County, Alabama

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.1 min one way; 4.6% worked from home, 85.0% drove alone, and 4.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.1 min±0.8 min MOE
Worked from home4.6%±0.5 pp MOE
Drove alone85.0%±1.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Houston County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.9 min → 22.1 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.8% → 4.6%▲ 0.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.2%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.6% → 85.0%▼ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Houston County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.0%; 0.2% used public transit and 4.6% worked from home.

Drive alone85.0% ±1.1 pp
Carpool8.5% ±0.7 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.1 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.2 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home4.6% ±0.5 pp

Each share uses 47,016 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Houston County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 31th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

31thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 69% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

2thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 98% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

17thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 83% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

35th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 65% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Houston County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 47,016 workers age 16+, including 44,833 workers with reported travel time and 2,183 home workers.

Population estimate108,140± — MOE
Workers age 16+47,016± 707 MOE
Workers with travel time44,833± 763 MOE
Estimated home workers2,183± 255 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.