ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · CO · GEOID 80432024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fremont County, Colorado

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.7 min one way; 13.7% worked from home, 71.4% drove alone, and 11.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.7 min±2.8 min MOE
Worked from home13.7%±2.2 pp MOE
Drove alone71.4%±3.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip11.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fremont County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute25.8 min → 24.7 min▼ 1.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.6% → 13.7%▲ 4.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.7% → 71.4%▼ 6.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fremont County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 71.4%; 0.0% used public transit and 13.7% worked from home.

Drive alone71.4% ±3.1 pp
Carpool9.3% ±2.0 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.0 pp
Walk3.6% ±1.5 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±0.7 pp
Work from home13.7% ±2.2 pp

Each share uses 17,739 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fremont County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 53th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

53thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 53% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

91thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 91% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

82th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 82% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fremont County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 17,739 workers age 16+, including 15,305 workers with reported travel time and 2,434 home workers.

Population estimate49,634± — MOE
Workers age 16+17,739± 788 MOE
Workers with travel time15,305± 762 MOE
Estimated home workers2,434± 408 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Colorado commute records for Fremont County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Colorado reports →