ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · CT · GEOID 91902024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Western Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.8 min one way; 21.5% worked from home, 59.3% drove alone, and 15.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.8 min±0.8 min MOE
Worked from home21.5%±0.8 pp MOE
Drove alone59.3%±1.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip15.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Western Connecticut Planning Region's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +nan minutes and the work-from-home share changed +nan percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commutenan min → 30.8 min— nan min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from homenan% → 21.5%— nan pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transitnan% → 7.0%— nan pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alonenan% → 59.3%— nan pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Western Connecticut Planning Region residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 59.3%; 7.0% used public transit and 21.5% worked from home.

Drive alone59.3% ±1.0 pp
Carpool8.1% ±0.5 pp
Public transit7.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk2.5% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home21.5% ±0.8 pp

Each share uses 320,696 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Western Connecticut Planning Region compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 78th percentile among covered 500k+ countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

78thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 78% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

80thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 80% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

86thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 86% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

90th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 90% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Western Connecticut Planning Region's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 320,696 workers age 16+, including 251,629 workers with reported travel time and 69,067 home workers.

Population estimate627,071± — MOE
Workers age 16+320,696± 3,059 MOE
Workers with travel time251,629± 3,690 MOE
Estimated home workers69,067± 2,548 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Connecticut commute records for Western Connecticut Planning Region

These 2 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Connecticut reports →