ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · GA · GEOID 130552024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Chattooga County, Georgia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.1 min one way; 3.9% worked from home, 86.8% drove alone, and 7.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.1 min±3.6 min MOE
Worked from home3.9%±1.4 pp MOE
Drove alone86.8%±2.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Chattooga County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.0 min → 28.1 min▲ 2.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home2.3% → 3.9%▲ 1.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.3%▲ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.6% → 86.8%▲ 1.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Chattooga County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 86.8%; 0.3% used public transit and 3.9% worked from home.

Drive alone86.8% ±2.9 pp
Carpool7.8% ±2.2 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.4 pp
Walk0.6% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home3.9% ±1.4 pp

Each share uses 9,186 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Chattooga County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 77th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

77thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

6thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 94% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

69thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 69% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

53th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 53% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Chattooga County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,186 workers age 16+, including 8,832 workers with reported travel time and 354 home workers.

Population estimate25,036± — MOE
Workers age 16+9,186± 560 MOE
Workers with travel time8,832± 540 MOE
Estimated home workers354± 130 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Georgia commute records for Chattooga County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Georgia reports →