ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · IA · GEOID 190652024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fayette County, Iowa

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.5 min one way; 7.3% worked from home, 79.4% drove alone, and 6.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.5 min±1.7 min MOE
Worked from home7.3%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone79.4%±1.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fayette County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -0.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.0 min → 22.5 min▲ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.4% → 7.3%— 0.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.3%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.2% → 79.4%▲ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fayette County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.4%; 0.3% used public transit and 7.3% worked from home.

Drive alone79.4% ±1.5 pp
Carpool7.4% ±1.5 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.2 pp
Walk4.5% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home7.3% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 9,115 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fayette County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 39th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

39thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 61% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

49thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 51% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

68thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 68% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

39th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 61% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fayette County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,115 workers age 16+, including 8,448 workers with reported travel time and 667 home workers.

Population estimate19,288± — MOE
Workers age 16+9,115± 307 MOE
Workers with travel time8,448± 288 MOE
Estimated home workers667± 146 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Iowa commute records for Fayette County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Iowa reports →