ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · IA · GEOID 190692024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Franklin County, Iowa

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.5 min one way; 7.9% worked from home, 79.1% drove alone, and 5.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.5 min±3.0 min MOE
Worked from home7.9%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone79.1%±3.1 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Franklin County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute16.8 min → 20.5 min▲ 3.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.0% → 7.9%▲ 0.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.2% → 79.1%▼ 3.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Franklin County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 7.9% worked from home.

Drive alone79.1% ±3.1 pp
Carpool9.2% ±2.6 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk3.2% ±1.8 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.2 pp
Work from home7.9% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 4,543 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Franklin County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 28th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

28thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 72% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

55thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 55% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

45thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 55% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

29th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 71% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Franklin County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,543 workers age 16+, including 4,186 workers with reported travel time and 357 home workers.

Population estimate9,956± — MOE
Workers age 16+4,543± 241 MOE
Workers with travel time4,186± 247 MOE
Estimated home workers357± 91 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Iowa commute records for Franklin County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Iowa reports →