ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · ID · GEOID 160492024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Idaho County, Idaho

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 19.9 min one way; 9.9% worked from home, 68.6% drove alone, and 7.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip19.9 min±2.5 min MOE
Worked from home9.9%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone68.6%±3.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Idaho County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute18.5 min → 19.9 min▲ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.9% → 9.9%▲ 3.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone72.1% → 68.6%▼ 3.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Idaho County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 68.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 9.9% worked from home.

Drive alone68.6% ±3.5 pp
Carpool12.5% ±3.4 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk6.8% ±3.5 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±0.7 pp
Work from home9.9% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 6,712 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Idaho County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 25th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

25thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 75% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

74thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 74% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

46th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 54% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Idaho County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,712 workers age 16+, including 6,050 workers with reported travel time and 662 home workers.

Population estimate17,432± — MOE
Workers age 16+6,712± 327 MOE
Workers with travel time6,050± 355 MOE
Estimated home workers662± 138 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Idaho commute records for Idaho County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Idaho reports →