ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · IL · GEOID 170392024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

De Witt County, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.3 min one way; 10.6% worked from home, 80.6% drove alone, and 2.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.3 min±1.9 min MOE
Worked from home10.6%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone80.6%±2.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in De Witt County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.5 min → 23.3 min▲ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.6% → 10.6%▲ 5.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.3%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.6% → 80.6%▼ 2.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How De Witt County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.6%; 0.3% used public transit and 10.6% worked from home.

Drive alone80.6% ±2.8 pp
Carpool5.8% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.4 pp
Walk1.8% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home10.6% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 7,330 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How De Witt County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 44th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

44thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 56% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

80thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

73thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 73% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind De Witt County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,330 workers age 16+, including 6,555 workers with reported travel time and 775 home workers.

Population estimate15,373± — MOE
Workers age 16+7,330± 293 MOE
Workers with travel time6,555± 306 MOE
Estimated home workers775± 144 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for De Witt County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →