ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · IL · GEOID 171272024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Massac County, Illinois

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.3 min one way; 5.3% worked from home, 85.3% drove alone, and 2.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.3 min±2.1 min MOE
Worked from home5.3%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone85.3%±3.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Massac County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.8 min → 20.3 min▼ 1.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.4% → 5.3%▲ 0.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.1%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.9% → 85.3%▲ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Massac County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.3%; 0.1% used public transit and 5.3% worked from home.

Drive alone85.3% ±3.2 pp
Carpool7.5% ±3.0 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.5% ±0.7 pp
Work from home5.3% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 5,760 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Massac County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 28th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

28thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 72% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

29thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 71% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

49thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 51% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Massac County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,760 workers age 16+, including 5,452 workers with reported travel time and 308 home workers.

Population estimate13,865± — MOE
Workers age 16+5,760± 344 MOE
Workers with travel time5,452± 347 MOE
Estimated home workers308± 112 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Illinois commute records for Massac County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Illinois reports →