ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KS · GEOID 201072024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Linn County, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.7 min one way; 8.1% worked from home, 76.9% drove alone, and 22.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.7 min±4.1 min MOE
Worked from home8.1%±2.6 pp MOE
Drove alone76.9%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip22.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Linn County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute32.0 min → 34.7 min▲ 2.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.2% → 8.1%▲ 1.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.6%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.2% → 76.9%▼ 2.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Linn County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.9%; 0.6% used public transit and 8.1% worked from home.

Drive alone76.9% ±3.7 pp
Carpool11.1% ±3.1 pp
Public transit0.6% ±0.9 pp
Walk2.3% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home8.1% ±2.6 pp

Each share uses 4,231 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Linn County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 94th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

94thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 94% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

58thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 58% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

84thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 84% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

97th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 97% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Linn County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,231 workers age 16+, including 3,887 workers with reported travel time and 344 home workers.

Population estimate9,767± — MOE
Workers age 16+4,231± 220 MOE
Workers with travel time3,887± 244 MOE
Estimated home workers344± 111 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Linn County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →