ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KS · GEOID 202092024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Wyandotte County, Kansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.3 min one way; 9.4% worked from home, 74.2% drove alone, and 3.0% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.3 min±0.9 min MOE
Worked from home9.4%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone74.2%±1.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.0%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Wyandotte County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.2 min → 22.3 min▲ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.3% → 9.4%▲ 3.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.9% → 1.1%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.0% → 74.2%▼ 3.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Wyandotte County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.2%; 1.1% used public transit and 9.4% worked from home.

Drive alone74.2% ±1.6 pp
Carpool12.3% ±1.2 pp
Public transit1.1% ±0.4 pp
Walk1.4% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.2 pp
Work from home9.4% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 78,104 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Wyandotte County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 35th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

35thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 65% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

27thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 73% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

76thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 76% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Wyandotte County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 78,104 workers age 16+, including 70,755 workers with reported travel time and 7,349 home workers.

Population estimate167,654± — MOE
Workers age 16+78,104± 1,417 MOE
Workers with travel time70,755± 1,492 MOE
Estimated home workers7,349± 689 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kansas commute records for Wyandotte County

These 2 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kansas reports →