ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KY · GEOID 210512024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Clay County, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.1 min one way; 9.4% worked from home, 76.0% drove alone, and 13.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.1 min±5.7 min MOE
Worked from home9.4%±2.8 pp MOE
Drove alone76.0%±4.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Clay County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.3 min → 29.1 min▼ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.1% → 9.4%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.4%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.7% → 76.0%▲ 0.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Clay County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.0%; 0.4% used public transit and 9.4% worked from home.

Drive alone76.0% ±4.0 pp
Carpool11.3% ±3.3 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.6 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.3 pp
Work from home9.4% ±2.8 pp

Each share uses 6,218 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Clay County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 78th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

78thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 78% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

70thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 70% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

79thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 79% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

81th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 81% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Clay County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,218 workers age 16+, including 5,636 workers with reported travel time and 582 home workers.

Population estimate19,921± — MOE
Workers age 16+6,218± 438 MOE
Workers with travel time5,636± 450 MOE
Estimated home workers582± 177 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Clay County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →