ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KY · GEOID 211832024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Ohio County, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.1 min one way; 4.8% worked from home, 85.1% drove alone, and 9.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.1 min±2.4 min MOE
Worked from home4.8%±1.4 pp MOE
Drove alone85.1%±2.5 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Ohio County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute25.6 min → 28.1 min▲ 2.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.6% → 4.8%▲ 1.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.2%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.8% → 85.1%▲ 0.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Ohio County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.1%; 0.2% used public transit and 4.8% worked from home.

Drive alone85.1% ±2.5 pp
Carpool9.3% ±2.8 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home4.8% ±1.4 pp

Each share uses 9,385 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Ohio County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 72th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

72thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 72% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

24thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 76% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

64thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 64% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

65th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 65% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Ohio County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,385 workers age 16+, including 8,930 workers with reported travel time and 455 home workers.

Population estimate23,735± — MOE
Workers age 16+9,385± 436 MOE
Workers with travel time8,930± 435 MOE
Estimated home workers455± 136 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Ohio County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →