ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · KY · GEOID 211852024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Oldham County, Kentucky

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 26.2 min one way; 18.7% worked from home, 71.8% drove alone, and 3.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip26.2 min±1.2 min MOE
Worked from home18.7%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone71.8%±2.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Oldham County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.7 min → 26.2 min▼ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home12.9% → 18.7%▲ 5.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.2%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.1% → 71.8%▼ 6.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Oldham County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 71.8%; 0.2% used public transit and 18.7% worked from home.

Drive alone71.8% ±2.0 pp
Carpool8.1% ±1.1 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.7% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.0 pp
Work from home18.7% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 33,262 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Oldham County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 66th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

66thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 66% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

98thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 98% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

56thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 56% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

6th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 94% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Oldham County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 33,262 workers age 16+, including 27,038 workers with reported travel time and 6,224 home workers.

Population estimate69,257± — MOE
Workers age 16+33,262± 565 MOE
Workers with travel time27,038± 650 MOE
Estimated home workers6,224± 536 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Kentucky commute records for Oldham County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Kentucky reports →