ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MD · GEOID 240012024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Allegany County, Maryland

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.7 min one way; 9.1% worked from home, 78.7% drove alone, and 7.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.7 min±1.5 min MOE
Worked from home9.1%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone78.7%±1.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Allegany County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.0 min → 22.7 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.4% → 9.1%▲ 3.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.3%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.2% → 78.7%▼ 3.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Allegany County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.7%; 0.3% used public transit and 9.1% worked from home.

Drive alone78.7% ±1.9 pp
Carpool8.3% ±1.4 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.5% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home9.1% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 26,253 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Allegany County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 34th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

34thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 66% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

61thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 61% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

69thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 69% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

51th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 51% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Allegany County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 26,253 workers age 16+, including 23,858 workers with reported travel time and 2,395 home workers.

Population estimate67,452± — MOE
Workers age 16+26,253± 736 MOE
Workers with travel time23,858± 807 MOE
Estimated home workers2,395± 327 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Maryland commute records for Allegany County

These 7 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Maryland reports →