ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 260512024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Gladwin County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.8 min one way; 9.9% worked from home, 80.8% drove alone, and 10.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.8 min±2.1 min MOE
Worked from home9.9%±1.7 pp MOE
Drove alone80.8%±2.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Gladwin County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.9 min → 29.8 min▼ 0.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.4% → 9.9%▲ 4.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.2% → 80.8%▼ 1.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Gladwin County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.8%; 0.0% used public transit and 9.9% worked from home.

Drive alone80.8% ±2.2 pp
Carpool5.8% ±1.1 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.1% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.3% ±0.2 pp
Work from home9.9% ±1.7 pp

Each share uses 9,346 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Gladwin County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 84th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

84thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 84% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

68thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 68% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

77th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Gladwin County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 9,346 workers age 16+, including 8,418 workers with reported travel time and 928 home workers.

Population estimate25,693± — MOE
Workers age 16+9,346± 346 MOE
Workers with travel time8,418± 336 MOE
Estimated home workers928± 158 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Gladwin County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →