ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 260872024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Lapeer County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 34.5 min one way; 8.7% worked from home, 79.5% drove alone, and 17.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip34.5 min±1.5 min MOE
Worked from home8.7%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone79.5%±1.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Lapeer County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute35.5 min → 34.5 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.6% → 8.7%▲ 3.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 0.8%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.0% → 79.5%▼ 3.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Lapeer County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.5%; 0.8% used public transit and 8.7% worked from home.

Drive alone79.5% ±1.9 pp
Carpool9.4% ±1.1 pp
Public transit0.8% ±0.5 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home8.7% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 40,476 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Lapeer County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 97th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

97thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 97% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

56thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 56% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

88thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

95th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 95% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Lapeer County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 40,476 workers age 16+, including 36,943 workers with reported travel time and 3,533 home workers.

Population estimate88,837± — MOE
Workers age 16+40,476± 796 MOE
Workers with travel time36,943± 887 MOE
Estimated home workers3,533± 474 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.