ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 261132024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Missaukee County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.5 min one way; 5.2% worked from home, 80.6% drove alone, and 8.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.5 min±1.7 min MOE
Worked from home5.2%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone80.6%±1.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Missaukee County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.9 min → 24.5 min▲ 1.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.7% → 5.2%▲ 0.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.4%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.4% → 80.6%▲ 1.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Missaukee County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 80.6%; 0.4% used public transit and 5.2% worked from home.

Drive alone80.6% ±1.7 pp
Carpool9.4% ±1.6 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.7% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±0.3 pp
Work from home5.2% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 6,534 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Missaukee County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 51th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

51thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 51% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

27thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 73% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

78thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 78% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

59th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 59% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Missaukee County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,534 workers age 16+, including 6,194 workers with reported travel time and 340 home workers.

Population estimate15,207± — MOE
Workers age 16+6,534± 196 MOE
Workers with travel time6,194± 182 MOE
Estimated home workers340± 60 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Missaukee County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →