ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 261252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Oakland County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.8 min one way; 20.2% worked from home, 71.3% drove alone, and 5.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.8 min±0.3 min MOE
Worked from home20.2%±0.4 pp MOE
Drove alone71.3%±0.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Oakland County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +8.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.5 min → 25.8 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home12.2% → 20.2%▲ 8.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.3%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.9% → 71.3%▼ 7.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Oakland County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 71.3%; 0.3% used public transit and 20.2% worked from home.

Drive alone71.3% ±0.4 pp
Carpool5.9% ±0.3 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.1% ±0.1 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.0 pp
Work from home20.2% ±0.4 pp

Each share uses 651,199 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Oakland County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 41th percentile among covered 500k+ countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

41thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

72thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 72% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

5thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 95% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

32th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 68% of covered countys in the 500k+ population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Oakland County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 651,199 workers age 16+, including 519,483 workers with reported travel time and 131,716 home workers.

Population estimate1,279,825± — MOE
Workers age 16+651,199± 3,600 MOE
Workers with travel time519,483± 3,708 MOE
Estimated home workers131,716± 2,701 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for Oakland County

These 3 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →