ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MI · GEOID 261492024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

St. Joseph County, Michigan

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.0 min one way; 7.2% worked from home, 72.4% drove alone, and 4.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.0 min±1.2 min MOE
Worked from home7.2%±1.0 pp MOE
Drove alone72.4%±1.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip4.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in St. Joseph County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute21.1 min → 21.0 min▼ 0.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.9% → 7.2%▲ 2.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.2%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.9% → 72.4%▼ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How St. Joseph County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 72.4%; 0.2% used public transit and 7.2% worked from home.

Drive alone72.4% ±1.7 pp
Carpool15.9% ±1.6 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.2 pp
Walk1.6% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle1.4% ±0.6 pp
Work from home7.2% ±1.0 pp

Each share uses 27,025 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How St. Joseph County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 22th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

22thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 78% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

39thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 61% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

44thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 56% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

16th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 84% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind St. Joseph County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 27,025 workers age 16+, including 25,069 workers with reported travel time and 1,956 home workers.

Population estimate60,969± — MOE
Workers age 16+27,025± 650 MOE
Workers with travel time25,069± 668 MOE
Estimated home workers1,956± 274 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Michigan commute records for St. Joseph County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Michigan reports →