ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MN · GEOID 270852024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

McLeod County, Minnesota

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.0 min one way; 8.8% worked from home, 78.9% drove alone, and 9.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.0 min±1.5 min MOE
Worked from home8.8%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone78.9%±1.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in McLeod County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.5 min → 23.0 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.8% → 8.8%▲ 3.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.4%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.8% → 78.9%▼ 5.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How McLeod County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.9%; 0.4% used public transit and 8.8% worked from home.

Drive alone78.9% ±1.7 pp
Carpool6.7% ±1.2 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.3 pp
Walk3.1% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.9% ±0.5 pp
Work from home8.8% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 18,998 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How McLeod County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 37th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

37thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 63% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

57thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 57% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

70thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 70% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

71th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 71% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind McLeod County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 18,998 workers age 16+, including 17,323 workers with reported travel time and 1,675 home workers.

Population estimate36,798± — MOE
Workers age 16+18,998± 421 MOE
Workers with travel time17,323± 467 MOE
Estimated home workers1,675± 238 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Minnesota commute records for McLeod County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Minnesota reports →