ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MO · GEOID 291292024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Mercer County, Missouri

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.6 min one way; 13.2% worked from home, 73.0% drove alone, and 8.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.6 min±3.3 min MOE
Worked from home13.2%±4.1 pp MOE
Drove alone73.0%±6.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Mercer County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute24.4 min → 22.6 min▼ 1.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home10.7% → 13.2%▲ 2.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.4%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.6% → 73.0%▼ 2.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Mercer County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.0%; 0.4% used public transit and 13.2% worked from home.

Drive alone73.0% ±6.2 pp
Carpool10.4% ±4.0 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.5 pp
Walk1.2% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle1.4% ±2.1 pp
Work from home13.2% ±4.1 pp

Each share uses 1,453 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Mercer County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 39th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

39thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 61% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

90thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 90% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

78thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 78% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

56th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 56% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Mercer County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,453 workers age 16+, including 1,261 workers with reported travel time and 192 home workers.

Population estimate3,482± — MOE
Workers age 16+1,453± 106 MOE
Workers with travel time1,261± 113 MOE
Estimated home workers192± 61 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Missouri commute records for Mercer County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Missouri reports →