ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · MT · GEOID 300992024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Teton County, Montana

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.8 min one way; 15.1% worked from home, 63.3% drove alone, and 7.9% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.8 min±2.7 min MOE
Worked from home15.1%±2.8 pp MOE
Drove alone63.3%±3.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.9%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Teton County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.6 min → 21.8 min▲ 1.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home13.6% → 15.1%▲ 1.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.9% → 1.5%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone67.0% → 63.3%▼ 3.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Teton County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 63.3%; 1.5% used public transit and 15.1% worked from home.

Drive alone63.3% ±3.8 pp
Carpool11.7% ±3.4 pp
Public transit1.5% ±1.9 pp
Walk7.1% ±2.4 pp
Bicycle0.7% ±0.6 pp
Work from home15.1% ±2.8 pp

Each share uses 2,893 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Teton County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 35th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

35thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 65% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

93thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 93% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

95thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 95% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

50th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 50% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Teton County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,893 workers age 16+, including 2,456 workers with reported travel time and 437 home workers.

Population estimate6,353± — MOE
Workers age 16+2,893± 133 MOE
Workers with travel time2,456± 137 MOE
Estimated home workers437± 83 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Montana commute records for Teton County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Montana reports →