ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · NY · GEOID 360412024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Hamilton County, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 22.6 min one way; 13.8% worked from home, 73.9% drove alone, and 9.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip22.6 min±3.3 min MOE
Worked from home13.8%±5.6 pp MOE
Drove alone73.9%±3.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Hamilton County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -2.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.8 min → 22.6 min▲ 1.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home16.5% → 13.8%▼ 2.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.8%▲ 0.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone73.7% → 73.9%▲ 0.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Hamilton County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.9%; 0.8% used public transit and 13.8% worked from home.

Drive alone73.9% ±3.4 pp
Carpool3.8% ±1.2 pp
Public transit0.8% ±0.9 pp
Walk6.5% ±2.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home13.8% ±5.6 pp

Each share uses 2,130 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Hamilton County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 39th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

39thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 61% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

92thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 92% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

89thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 89% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

64th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 64% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Hamilton County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,130 workers age 16+, including 1,837 workers with reported travel time and 293 home workers.

Population estimate5,089± — MOE
Workers age 16+2,130± 133 MOE
Workers with travel time1,837± 124 MOE
Estimated home workers293± 121 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Hamilton County

These 2 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →