ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · NY · GEOID 360432024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Herkimer County, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.7 min one way; 10.1% worked from home, 77.2% drove alone, and 8.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.7 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home10.1%±1.4 pp MOE
Drove alone77.2%±2.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Herkimer County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute23.9 min → 25.7 min▲ 1.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.3% → 10.1%▲ 2.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.3%▼ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.6% → 77.2%▼ 2.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Herkimer County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.2%; 0.3% used public transit and 10.1% worked from home.

Drive alone77.2% ±2.3 pp
Carpool8.3% ±1.3 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.2 pp
Walk3.2% ±0.7 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.2 pp
Work from home10.1% ±1.4 pp

Each share uses 26,990 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Herkimer County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 62th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

62thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 62% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

70thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 70% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

61thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 61% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

59th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 59% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Herkimer County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 26,990 workers age 16+, including 24,269 workers with reported travel time and 2,721 home workers.

Population estimate59,757± — MOE
Workers age 16+26,990± 776 MOE
Workers with travel time24,269± 825 MOE
Estimated home workers2,721± 386 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Herkimer County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →