ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · NY · GEOID 360952024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Schoharie County, New York

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 30.6 min one way; 11.1% worked from home, 74.9% drove alone, and 13.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip30.6 min±2.0 min MOE
Worked from home11.1%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone74.9%±2.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip13.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Schoharie County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.6 min → 30.6 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.7% → 11.1%▲ 3.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.7% → 1.1%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.5% → 74.9%▼ 2.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Schoharie County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.9%; 1.1% used public transit and 11.1% worked from home.

Drive alone74.9% ±2.6 pp
Carpool7.9% ±1.4 pp
Public transit1.1% ±0.6 pp
Walk4.3% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home11.1% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 13,147 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Schoharie County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 88th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

88thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

77thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

94thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 94% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

88th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Schoharie County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 13,147 workers age 16+, including 11,694 workers with reported travel time and 1,453 home workers.

Population estimate30,049± — MOE
Workers age 16+13,147± 422 MOE
Workers with travel time11,694± 411 MOE
Estimated home workers1,453± 218 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable New York commute records for Schoharie County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All New York reports →