ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · OH · GEOID 390672024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Harrison County, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.4 min one way; 6.6% worked from home, 83.1% drove alone, and 9.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.4 min±3.2 min MOE
Worked from home6.6%±2.2 pp MOE
Drove alone83.1%±4.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip9.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Harrison County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute30.4 min → 29.4 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.3% → 6.6%▲ 0.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.1% → 83.1%▲ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Harrison County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 83.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.6% worked from home.

Drive alone83.1% ±4.6 pp
Carpool6.4% ±2.0 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk2.1% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home6.6% ±2.2 pp

Each share uses 5,628 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Harrison County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 79th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

79thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 79% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

42thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 58% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

65th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 65% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Harrison County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 5,628 workers age 16+, including 5,259 workers with reported travel time and 369 home workers.

Population estimate14,306± — MOE
Workers age 16+5,628± 361 MOE
Workers with travel time5,259± 340 MOE
Estimated home workers369± 126 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Harrison County

These 7 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →