ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · OH · GEOID 391032024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Medina County, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 26.5 min one way; 15.3% worked from home, 76.0% drove alone, and 5.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip26.5 min±0.8 min MOE
Worked from home15.3%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone76.0%±1.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Medina County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.7 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.5 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute27.2 min → 26.5 min▼ 0.7 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home9.8% → 15.3%▲ 5.5 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone83.2% → 76.0%▼ 7.2 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Medina County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 76.0%; 0.1% used public transit and 15.3% worked from home.

Drive alone76.0% ±1.4 pp
Carpool6.4% ±0.7 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.0% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home15.3% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 95,086 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Medina County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 71th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

71thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 71% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

76thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 76% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

11thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 89% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

45th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 55% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Medina County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 95,086 workers age 16+, including 80,563 workers with reported travel time and 14,523 home workers.

Population estimate183,660± — MOE
Workers age 16+95,086± 1,058 MOE
Workers with travel time80,563± 1,370 MOE
Estimated home workers14,523± 853 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.