ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · OH · GEOID 391292024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pickaway County, Ohio

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 27.9 min one way; 13.5% worked from home, 75.2% drove alone, and 6.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip27.9 min±1.8 min MOE
Worked from home13.5%±1.6 pp MOE
Drove alone75.2%±1.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pickaway County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.7 min → 27.9 min▼ 0.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.7% → 13.5%▲ 5.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone80.9% → 75.2%▼ 5.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pickaway County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 75.2%; 0.1% used public transit and 13.5% worked from home.

Drive alone75.2% ±1.9 pp
Carpool9.8% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.1 pp
Walk0.9% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home13.5% ±1.6 pp

Each share uses 26,846 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pickaway County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 75th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

75thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 75% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

90thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 90% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

40thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 60% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

46th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 54% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pickaway County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 26,846 workers age 16+, including 23,209 workers with reported travel time and 3,637 home workers.

Population estimate60,131± — MOE
Workers age 16+26,846± 775 MOE
Workers with travel time23,209± 866 MOE
Estimated home workers3,637± 455 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Ohio commute records for Pickaway County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Ohio reports →