ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · PA · GEOID 420072024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Beaver County, Pennsylvania

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 25.5 min one way; 13.5% worked from home, 74.0% drove alone, and 6.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip25.5 min±0.9 min MOE
Worked from home13.5%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone74.0%±1.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Beaver County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.1 min → 25.5 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.1% → 13.5%▲ 5.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.8% → 1.0%▼ 0.8 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.0% → 74.0%▼ 5.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Beaver County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.0%; 1.0% used public transit and 13.5% worked from home.

Drive alone74.0% ±1.2 pp
Carpool8.2% ±0.8 pp
Public transit1.0% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.0% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home13.5% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 79,371 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Beaver County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 63th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

63thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 63% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

62thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 62% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

75thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 75% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

61th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 61% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Beaver County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 79,371 workers age 16+, including 68,643 workers with reported travel time and 10,728 home workers.

Population estimate166,324± — MOE
Workers age 16+79,371± 1,115 MOE
Workers with travel time68,643± 1,235 MOE
Estimated home workers10,728± 759 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.