ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · PR · GEOID 721032024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Naguabo Municipio, Puerto Rico

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.1 min one way; 5.0% worked from home, 86.8% drove alone, and 22.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.1 min±5.3 min MOE
Worked from home5.0%±2.7 pp MOE
Drove alone86.8%±4.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip22.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Naguabo Municipio's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -0.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.7 min → 32.1 min▲ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.2% → 5.0%▼ 0.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.1% → 1.6%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.1% → 86.8%▲ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Naguabo Municipio residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 86.8%; 1.6% used public transit and 5.0% worked from home.

Drive alone86.8% ±4.4 pp
Carpool2.6% ±1.9 pp
Public transit1.6% ±1.6 pp
Walk2.5% ±2.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home5.0% ±2.7 pp

Each share uses 7,804 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Naguabo Municipio compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 88th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

88thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

26thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 74% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

96thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 96% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

97th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 97% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Naguabo Municipio's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 7,804 workers age 16+, including 7,411 workers with reported travel time and 393 home workers.

Population estimate23,054± — MOE
Workers age 16+7,804± 761 MOE
Workers with travel time7,411± 755 MOE
Estimated home workers393± 214 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.