ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · SC · GEOID 450852024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Sumter County, South Carolina

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.0 min one way; 4.5% worked from home, 85.2% drove alone, and 8.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.0 min±1.0 min MOE
Worked from home4.5%±0.8 pp MOE
Drove alone85.2%±1.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Sumter County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.7 min → 23.0 min▲ 0.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home3.1% → 4.5%▲ 1.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.2% → 0.2%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone85.4% → 85.2%▼ 0.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Sumter County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 85.2%; 0.2% used public transit and 4.5% worked from home.

Drive alone85.2% ±1.2 pp
Carpool7.6% ±1.1 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.1 pp
Walk1.2% ±0.5 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.1 pp
Work from home4.5% ±0.8 pp

Each share uses 44,903 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Sumter County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 41th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

41thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

1thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 99% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

70th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 70% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Sumter County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 44,903 workers age 16+, including 42,901 workers with reported travel time and 2,002 home workers.

Population estimate104,725± — MOE
Workers age 16+44,903± 1,217 MOE
Workers with travel time42,901± 1,239 MOE
Estimated home workers2,002± 375 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.