ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · SD · GEOID 460712024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Jackson County, South Dakota

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 11.4 min one way; 8.9% worked from home, 79.5% drove alone, and 0.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip11.4 min±3.5 min MOE
Worked from home8.9%±6.9 pp MOE
Drove alone79.5%±3.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip0.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Jackson County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -6.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute13.6 min → 11.4 min▼ 2.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home15.7% → 8.9%▼ 6.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.0%▼ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone70.0% → 79.5%▲ 9.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Jackson County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 8.9% worked from home.

Drive alone79.5% ±3.2 pp
Carpool3.2% ±2.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±1.3 pp
Walk3.1% ±3.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.3 pp
Work from home8.9% ±6.9 pp

Each share uses 784 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Jackson County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 1th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

1thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 99% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

67thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 67% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

1th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 99% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Jackson County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 784 workers age 16+, including 714 workers with reported travel time and 70 home workers.

Population estimate2,802± — MOE
Workers age 16+784± 145 MOE
Workers with travel time714± 128 MOE
Estimated home workers70± 56 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Dakota commute records for Jackson County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Dakota reports →