ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · SD · GEOID 460992024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Minnehaha County, South Dakota

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 17.8 min one way; 11.1% worked from home, 77.2% drove alone, and 2.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip17.8 min±0.5 min MOE
Worked from home11.1%±0.7 pp MOE
Drove alone77.2%±1.0 pp MOE
60+ minute trip2.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Minnehaha County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.3 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.8 min → 17.8 min— 0.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.8% → 11.1%▲ 4.3 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.6% → 0.7%▲ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.7% → 77.2%▼ 4.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Minnehaha County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.2%; 0.7% used public transit and 11.1% worked from home.

Drive alone77.2% ±1.0 pp
Carpool7.8% ±0.7 pp
Public transit0.7% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.0% ±0.3 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.1 pp
Work from home11.1% ±0.7 pp

Each share uses 111,662 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Minnehaha County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 2th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

2thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 98% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

41thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

61thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 61% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

0th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 100% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Minnehaha County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 111,662 workers age 16+, including 99,273 workers with reported travel time and 12,389 home workers.

Population estimate203,289± — MOE
Workers age 16+111,662± 1,305 MOE
Workers with travel time99,273± 1,395 MOE
Estimated home workers12,389± 826 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable South Dakota commute records for Minnehaha County

These 1 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All South Dakota reports →