ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TN · GEOID 470432024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Dickson County, Tennessee

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.7 min one way; 11.5% worked from home, 77.4% drove alone, and 17.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.7 min±2.2 min MOE
Worked from home11.5%±2.2 pp MOE
Drove alone77.4%±2.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip17.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Dickson County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +7.1 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.1 min → 32.7 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home4.4% → 11.5%▲ 7.1 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.6%▲ 0.4 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.7% → 77.4%▼ 7.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Dickson County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.4%; 0.6% used public transit and 11.5% worked from home.

Drive alone77.4% ±2.2 pp
Carpool7.6% ±1.9 pp
Public transit0.6% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.8% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.4% ±0.3 pp
Work from home11.5% ±2.2 pp

Each share uses 26,953 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Dickson County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 94th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

94thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 94% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

79thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 79% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

82thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 82% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

95th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 95% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Dickson County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 26,953 workers age 16+, including 23,860 workers with reported travel time and 3,093 home workers.

Population estimate55,983± — MOE
Workers age 16+26,953± 781 MOE
Workers with travel time23,860± 851 MOE
Estimated home workers3,093± 589 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Tennessee commute records for Dickson County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Tennessee reports →