ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TN · GEOID 471812024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Wayne County, Tennessee

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 31.3 min one way; 10.2% worked from home, 82.7% drove alone, and 16.5% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip31.3 min±3.7 min MOE
Worked from home10.2%±3.3 pp MOE
Drove alone82.7%±3.7 pp MOE
60+ minute trip16.5%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Wayne County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute31.7 min → 31.3 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.2% → 10.2%▲ 4.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.2%▲ 0.2 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone86.0% → 82.7%▼ 3.3 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Wayne County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 82.7%; 0.2% used public transit and 10.2% worked from home.

Drive alone82.7% ±3.7 pp
Carpool6.0% ±1.8 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk0.4% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home10.2% ±3.3 pp

Each share uses 6,263 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Wayne County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 86th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

86thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 86% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

78thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 78% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

65thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 65% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

90th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 90% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Wayne County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,263 workers age 16+, including 5,627 workers with reported travel time and 636 home workers.

Population estimate16,168± — MOE
Workers age 16+6,263± 352 MOE
Workers with travel time5,627± 391 MOE
Estimated home workers636± 208 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Tennessee commute records for Wayne County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Tennessee reports →