ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 480412024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Brazos County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 18.6 min one way; 10.7% worked from home, 73.2% drove alone, and 3.7% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip18.6 min±0.7 min MOE
Worked from home10.7%±0.8 pp MOE
Drove alone73.2%±1.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.7%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Brazos County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +1.2 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.4 min → 18.6 min▲ 1.2 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.1% → 10.7%▲ 3.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit1.2% → 1.7%▲ 0.5 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone78.2% → 73.2%▼ 5.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Brazos County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.2%; 1.7% used public transit and 10.7% worked from home.

Drive alone73.2% ±1.3 pp
Carpool9.4% ±0.9 pp
Public transit1.7% ±0.3 pp
Walk2.5% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle1.3% ±0.4 pp
Work from home10.7% ±0.8 pp

Each share uses 116,186 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Brazos County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 4th percentile among covered 100k–500k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

4thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 96% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

38thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 62% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

88thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

15th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 85% of covered countys in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Brazos County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 116,186 workers age 16+, including 103,788 workers with reported travel time and 12,398 home workers.

Population estimate242,311± — MOE
Workers age 16+116,186± 1,767 MOE
Workers with travel time103,788± 1,906 MOE
Estimated home workers12,398± 964 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Brazos County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →