ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 481592024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Franklin County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 24.0 min one way; 15.2% worked from home, 68.5% drove alone, and 8.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip24.0 min±3.7 min MOE
Worked from home15.2%±4.4 pp MOE
Drove alone68.5%±5.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip8.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Franklin County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -2.9 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +4.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.9 min → 24.0 min▼ 2.9 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home11.1% → 15.2%▲ 4.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.3% → 0.0%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone75.5% → 68.5%▼ 7.0 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Franklin County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 68.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 15.2% worked from home.

Drive alone68.5% ±5.4 pp
Carpool13.8% ±4.5 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.5 pp
Walk1.4% ±1.1 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.5 pp
Work from home15.2% ±4.4 pp

Each share uses 4,555 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Franklin County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 47th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

47thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 53% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

93thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 93% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

55th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 55% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Franklin County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,555 workers age 16+, including 3,861 workers with reported travel time and 694 home workers.

Population estimate10,632± — MOE
Workers age 16+4,555± 288 MOE
Workers with travel time3,861± 295 MOE
Estimated home workers694± 204 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Franklin County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →