ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 482712024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Kinney County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 15.5 min one way; 16.4% worked from home, 69.9% drove alone, and 3.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip15.5 min±8.2 min MOE
Worked from home16.4%±10.7 pp MOE
Drove alone69.9%±6.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Kinney County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +8.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed -1.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute7.1 min → 15.5 min▲ 8.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home18.1% → 16.4%▼ 1.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.1%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone74.1% → 69.9%▼ 4.1 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Kinney County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 69.9%; 0.1% used public transit and 16.4% worked from home.

Drive alone69.9% ±6.8 pp
Carpool3.9% ±5.1 pp
Public transit0.1% ±0.2 pp
Walk9.7% ±10.3 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±1.0 pp
Work from home16.4% ±10.7 pp

Each share uses 1,544 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Kinney County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 8th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

8thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 92% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

95thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 95% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

48thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 52% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

11th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 89% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Kinney County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 1,544 workers age 16+, including 1,291 workers with reported travel time and 253 home workers.

Population estimate3,157± — MOE
Workers age 16+1,544± 284 MOE
Workers with travel time1,291± 249 MOE
Estimated home workers253± 171 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Kinney County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →