ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 483372024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Montague County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 33.8 min one way; 8.5% worked from home, 77.2% drove alone, and 22.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip33.8 min±3.8 min MOE
Worked from home8.5%±1.9 pp MOE
Drove alone77.2%±4.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip22.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Montague County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +5.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute28.8 min → 33.8 min▲ 5.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.3% → 8.5%▲ 3.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.8% → 0.2%▼ 0.6 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone81.6% → 77.2%▼ 4.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Montague County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.2%; 0.2% used public transit and 8.5% worked from home.

Drive alone77.2% ±4.4 pp
Carpool12.4% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.2% ±0.3 pp
Walk1.1% ±0.6 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.3 pp
Work from home8.5% ±1.9 pp

Each share uses 8,130 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Montague County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 92th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

92thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 92% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

63thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 63% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

60thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 60% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

97th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 97% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Montague County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,130 workers age 16+, including 7,438 workers with reported travel time and 692 home workers.

Population estimate21,046± — MOE
Workers age 16+8,130± 395 MOE
Workers with travel time7,438± 447 MOE
Estimated home workers692± 157 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Montague County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →