ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 484252024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Somervell County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.2 min one way; 11.3% worked from home, 74.1% drove alone, and 11.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.2 min±6.5 min MOE
Worked from home11.3%±4.2 pp MOE
Drove alone74.1%±5.6 pp MOE
60+ minute trip11.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Somervell County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -5.1 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute33.3 min → 28.2 min▼ 5.1 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.7% → 11.3%▲ 2.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone77.8% → 74.1%▼ 3.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Somervell County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 74.1%; 0.0% used public transit and 11.3% worked from home.

Drive alone74.1% ±5.6 pp
Carpool6.8% ±3.4 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.4 pp
Walk3.2% ±2.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.4 pp
Work from home11.3% ±4.2 pp

Each share uses 4,804 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Somervell County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 73th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

73thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 73% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

83thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 83% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

73th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 73% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Somervell County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 4,804 workers age 16+, including 4,261 workers with reported travel time and 543 home workers.

Population estimate9,691± — MOE
Workers age 16+4,804± 246 MOE
Workers with travel time4,261± 302 MOE
Estimated home workers543± 203 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Somervell County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →