ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · TX · GEOID 484732024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Waller County, Texas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 32.2 min one way; 11.1% worked from home, 77.8% drove alone, and 14.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip32.2 min±2.7 min MOE
Worked from home11.1%±1.8 pp MOE
Drove alone77.8%±2.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip14.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Waller County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +3.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.7 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute29.1 min → 32.2 min▲ 3.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home7.4% → 11.1%▲ 3.7 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.3%▼ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.5% → 77.8%▼ 1.7 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Waller County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 77.8%; 0.3% used public transit and 11.1% worked from home.

Drive alone77.8% ±2.9 pp
Carpool9.0% ±1.5 pp
Public transit0.3% ±0.2 pp
Walk1.2% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.1 pp
Work from home11.1% ±1.8 pp

Each share uses 27,124 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Waller County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 93th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

93thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 93% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

77thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

61thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 61% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

90th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 90% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Waller County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 27,124 workers age 16+, including 24,106 workers with reported travel time and 3,018 home workers.

Population estimate61,552± — MOE
Workers age 16+27,124± 1,098 MOE
Workers with travel time24,106± 1,168 MOE
Estimated home workers3,018± 499 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Texas commute records for Waller County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Texas reports →