ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · WI · GEOID 550772024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Marquette County, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 28.9 min one way; 9.7% worked from home, 78.3% drove alone, and 12.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip28.9 min±1.6 min MOE
Worked from home9.7%±1.4 pp MOE
Drove alone78.3%±1.9 pp MOE
60+ minute trip12.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Marquette County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute30.4 min → 28.9 min▼ 1.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.8% → 9.7%▲ 3.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.3% → 78.3%▼ 3.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Marquette County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 78.3%; 0.0% used public transit and 9.7% worked from home.

Drive alone78.3% ±1.9 pp
Carpool8.4% ±1.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.2 pp
Walk2.6% ±1.0 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home9.7% ±1.4 pp

Each share uses 6,992 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Marquette County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 77th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

77thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

72thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 72% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

77th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Marquette County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 6,992 workers age 16+, including 6,316 workers with reported travel time and 676 home workers.

Population estimate15,746± — MOE
Workers age 16+6,992± 162 MOE
Workers with travel time6,316± 172 MOE
Estimated home workers676± 98 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Marquette County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →