ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · WI · GEOID 551212024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Trempealeau County, Wisconsin

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 23.3 min one way; 9.6% worked from home, 79.9% drove alone, and 5.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip23.3 min±1.0 min MOE
Worked from home9.6%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone79.9%±1.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Trempealeau County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.8 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.8 min → 23.3 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.8% → 9.6%▲ 0.8 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.1% → 0.0%▼ 0.1 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone79.3% → 79.9%▲ 0.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Trempealeau County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.9%; 0.0% used public transit and 9.6% worked from home.

Drive alone79.9% ±1.4 pp
Carpool7.9% ±1.3 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.0 pp
Walk1.6% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.2% ±0.1 pp
Work from home9.6% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 15,042 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Trempealeau County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 41th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

41thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 59% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

65thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 65% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

12thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 88% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

28th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 72% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Trempealeau County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 15,042 workers age 16+, including 13,598 workers with reported travel time and 1,444 home workers.

Population estimate30,839± — MOE
Workers age 16+15,042± 289 MOE
Workers with travel time13,598± 298 MOE
Estimated home workers1,444± 182 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wisconsin commute records for Trempealeau County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wisconsin reports →