ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · WV · GEOID 540732024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Pleasants County, West Virginia

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 29.0 min one way; 12.4% worked from home, 79.8% drove alone, and 5.8% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip29.0 min±4.8 min MOE
Worked from home12.4%±4.2 pp MOE
Drove alone79.8%±4.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip5.8%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Pleasants County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +2.3 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +5.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute26.6 min → 29.0 min▲ 2.3 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.8% → 12.4%▲ 5.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone84.3% → 79.8%▼ 4.5 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Pleasants County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.8%; 0.0% used public transit and 12.4% worked from home.

Drive alone79.8% ±4.2 pp
Carpool7.3% ±3.2 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.6 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.6 pp
Work from home12.4% ±4.2 pp

Each share uses 3,029 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Pleasants County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 77th percentile among covered under 25k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

77thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 77% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

88thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 88% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

20thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 80% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

31th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 69% of covered countys in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Pleasants County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 3,029 workers age 16+, including 2,653 workers with reported travel time and 376 home workers.

Population estimate7,521± — MOE
Workers age 16+3,029± 254 MOE
Workers with travel time2,653± 239 MOE
Estimated home workers376± 130 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable West Virginia commute records for Pleasants County

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All West Virginia reports →