ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
COUNTY · WY · GEOID 560132024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Fremont County, Wyoming

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 17.2 min one way; 9.7% worked from home, 73.9% drove alone, and 3.3% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip17.2 min±1.2 min MOE
Worked from home9.7%±1.2 pp MOE
Drove alone73.9%±2.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.3%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Fremont County's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.4 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +1.4 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute17.5 min → 17.2 min▼ 0.4 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home8.3% → 9.7%▲ 1.4 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.5% → 0.8%▲ 0.3 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone74.2% → 73.9%▼ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Fremont County residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 73.9%; 0.8% used public transit and 9.7% worked from home.

Drive alone73.9% ±2.3 pp
Carpool9.6% ±1.4 pp
Public transit0.8% ±0.5 pp
Walk4.0% ±1.2 pp
Bicycle0.6% ±0.4 pp
Work from home9.7% ±1.2 pp

Each share uses 16,786 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Fremont County compares with similar-size countys

This county's mean commute is at the 5th percentile among covered 25k–100k countys; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

5thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 95% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

66thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is higher than about 66% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

89thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is higher than about 89% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

5th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 95% of covered countys in the 25k–100k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Fremont County's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 16,786 workers age 16+, including 15,164 workers with reported travel time and 1,622 home workers.

Population estimate39,533± — MOE
Workers age 16+16,786± 465 MOE
Workers with travel time15,164± 498 MOE
Estimated home workers1,622± 205 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Wyoming commute records for Fremont County

These 6 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Wyoming reports →