ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · AL · GEOID 1189762024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Cullman, Alabama

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.5 min one way; 6.1% worked from home, 87.5% drove alone, and 10.4% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.5 min±4.0 min MOE
Worked from home6.1%±2.1 pp MOE
Drove alone87.5%±5.8 pp MOE
60+ minute trip10.4%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Cullman city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.5 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +3.9 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute20.0 min → 20.5 min▲ 0.5 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home2.3% → 6.1%▲ 3.9 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone87.9% → 87.5%▼ 0.4 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Cullman city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 87.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.1% worked from home.

Drive alone87.5% ±5.8 pp
Carpool5.6% ±2.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.2 pp
Walk0.5% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.2 pp
Work from home6.1% ±2.1 pp

Each share uses 8,730 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Cullman city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 24th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

24thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 76% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

20thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 80% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

72th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 72% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Cullman city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 8,730 workers age 16+, including 8,194 workers with reported travel time and 536 home workers.

Population estimate19,319± 40 MOE
Workers age 16+8,730± 805 MOE
Workers with travel time8,194± 889 MOE
Estimated home workers536± 189 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Alabama commute records for Cullman city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Alabama reports →