ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · AL · GEOID 1357522024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Holtville, Alabama

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 33.6 min one way; 6.6% worked from home, 91.6% drove alone, and 7.6% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip33.6 min±9.3 min MOE
Worked from home6.6%±3.6 pp MOE
Drove alone91.6%±7.3 pp MOE
60+ minute trip7.6%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Holtville CDP's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -1.0 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +0.6 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute34.7 min → 33.6 min▼ 1.0 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home6.0% → 6.6%▲ 0.6 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone88.7% → 91.6%▲ 2.9 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Holtville CDP residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 91.6%; 0.0% used public transit and 6.6% worked from home.

Drive alone91.6% ±7.3 pp
Carpool1.8% ±1.7 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.9 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.9 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.9 pp
Work from home6.6% ±3.6 pp

Each share uses 2,158 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Holtville CDP compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 89th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

89thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is higher than about 89% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

23thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 77% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

57th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is higher than about 57% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Holtville CDP's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,158 workers age 16+, including 2,015 workers with reported travel time and 143 home workers.

Population estimate5,158± 779 MOE
Workers age 16+2,158± 356 MOE
Workers with travel time2,015± 365 MOE
Estimated home workers143± 82 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Alabama commute records for Holtville CDP

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Alabama reports →