ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · AL · GEOID 1510002024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

Montgomery, Alabama

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 20.7 min one way; 8.0% worked from home, 79.5% drove alone, and 3.2% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip20.7 min±0.9 min MOE
Worked from home8.0%±0.9 pp MOE
Drove alone79.5%±1.2 pp MOE
60+ minute trip3.2%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in Montgomery city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed +0.8 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.2 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute19.9 min → 20.7 min▲ 0.8 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home5.8% → 8.0%▲ 2.2 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.4% → 0.4%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone82.4% → 79.5%▼ 2.8 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How Montgomery city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 79.5%; 0.4% used public transit and 8.0% worked from home.

Drive alone79.5% ±1.2 pp
Carpool9.7% ±1.3 pp
Public transit0.4% ±0.2 pp
Walk1.3% ±0.4 pp
Bicycle0.1% ±0.0 pp
Work from home8.0% ±0.9 pp

Each share uses 84,515 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How Montgomery city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 23th percentile among covered 100k–500k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

23thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 77% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

12thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 88% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

17thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 83% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

14th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 86% of covered places in the 100k–500k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind Montgomery city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 84,515 workers age 16+, including 77,758 workers with reported travel time and 6,757 home workers.

Population estimate197,494± 57 MOE
Workers age 16+84,515± 1,612 MOE
Workers with travel time77,758± 1,749 MOE
Estimated home workers6,757± 800 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Alabama commute records for Montgomery city

These 4 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Alabama reports →