ACS 2024 5-YEAR ESTIMATES↗ DIRECTIONAL CHANGE FROM 2021UPDATED JAN 29, 2026
COMMUTESHIFTHow America gets to work
PLACE · AR · GEOID 5751702024 5-YEAR

COMMUTE PROFILE

White Hall, Arkansas

According to the 2024 ACS five-year estimates, residents here averaged 21.9 min one way; 2.8% worked from home, 96.5% drove alone, and 6.1% of commuters traveled 60 minutes or more.

Mean one-way trip21.9 min±5.8 min MOE
Worked from home2.8%±2.0 pp MOE
Drove alone96.5%±4.4 pp MOE
60+ minute trip6.1%among commuters

U.S. Census Bureau ACS estimates for residents age 16+ who work. Commute time excludes people working from home.

01 / THE SHIFT

What changed in White Hall city's published commute estimate?

From the 2021 to 2024 overlapping ACS periods, mean commute changed -0.6 minutes and the work-from-home share changed +2.0 percentage points.

These periods overlap: 2021 covers 2017–2021 and 2024 covers 2020–2024. Changes are directional comparisons, not independent annual measurements.

Mean commute22.4 min → 21.9 min▼ 0.6 min

Average for workers who did not work from home.

Work from home0.8% → 2.8%▲ 2.0 pp

Share of workers age 16+ who usually worked from home.

Public transit0.0% → 0.0%— 0.0 pp

Public transportation excluding taxi.

Drive alone94.9% → 96.5%▲ 1.6 pp

Car, truck, or van—drove alone.

02 / MODE SHARE

How White Hall city residents usually get to work

Driving alone was the largest listed mode at 96.5%; 0.0% used public transit and 2.8% worked from home.

Drive alone96.5% ±4.4 pp
Carpool0.7% ±0.9 pp
Public transit0.0% ±0.8 pp
Walk0.0% ±0.8 pp
Bicycle0.0% ±0.8 pp
Work from home2.8% ±2.0 pp

Each share uses 2,332 estimated workers as its denominator. Categories shown here do not include every ACS mode.

03 / PEER CONTEXT

How White Hall city compares with similar-size places

This place's mean commute is at the 31th percentile among covered under 25k places; each percentile describes one metric only.

Percentiles are single-metric context, never a “good commute” score.

31thMean commute percentile

Mean commute time is lower than about 69% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

4thWork-from-home percentile

The work-from-home share is lower than about 96% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

18thTransit percentile

The public-transit share is lower than about 82% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

46th60+ minute percentile

The 60+ minute share is lower than about 54% of covered places in the under 25k population band.

04 / ESTIMATE BASE

The counts behind White Hall city's commute shares

The 2024 estimates cover 2,332 workers age 16+, including 2,267 workers with reported travel time and 65 home workers.

Population estimate5,512± 24 MOE
Workers age 16+2,332± 327 MOE
Workers with travel time2,267± 334 MOE
Estimated home workers65± 47 MOE
Why the ± matters

ACS values are survey estimates. The margin of error is the 90% confidence interval published by the Census Bureau or calculated for a share from published component margins. Small differences can be sampling noise.

05 / SAME STATE

Comparable Arkansas commute records for White Hall city

These 8 same-state records are the closest population peers available in the published dataset, not recommendations or a composite ranking.

All Arkansas reports →